Aboriginal Financial Officers Association of Manitoba

Privacy Policy

Privacy of personal information is an important principle to the Aboriginal Financial Officers Association of Manitoba. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and only to the extent necessary for the appropriate provision of the products and services we provide to our members in our role as a professional association. We also try to be open and transparent as to how we handle personal information. The following describes our privacy policies.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual, including that which relates to his/her personal characteristics (e.g. gender, age, income, home address or phone number, ethnic background, family status), his/her health (e.g. health history, health conditions, health services received by them), or his/her activities or views (e.g. religion, politics, opinions expressed by an individual, an opinion or evaluation of an individual). Personal information is not to be confused with business information (e.g. an individual's business address and telephone number), which is not protected by PIPEDA, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, an act of the Federal government.

We collect Personal Information: Primary Purposes

Like all professional associations, we collect, use and sometimes disclose personal information in order to serve our members. At no time do we rent, sell, barter, exchange or distribute our membership list to any third party for commercial purposes.

For our members, the primary purpose we collect and maintain personal information is to ensure our members qualify for membership and that, once established as members in good standing, we can provide general membership services, certification and exclusive membership benefits and that we can communicate appropriately with them. Members indicate their preferred method of receiving regular and special communications from the AFOA MB, either via email, fax or regular mail. For members of the general public and potential employers, we respond to enquiries for names of members and indicate whether or not they are members.Beyond that, the AFOA MB may transmit or disclose personal information, where appropriate, to association volunteers who are also members of the AFOA (Board members, Committee members, Chapters), primarily for the purposes of networking, standards and guideline reviews and professional development to Chapters and other organizations approved by the Board.